ShoreView
0
loading...

SHOREVIEW

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy


The following information about our Privacy Policy reflects the commitment of SHOREVIEW S.L. (hereinafter SHOREVIEW), to maintain and guarantee secure business relations by protecting personal data, guaranteeing the right to privacy of each user of our services. In this document we explain how we use the personal data of the users of our web portal.

2. Definition of personal data


As "Personal Data" we must understand any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person. Among others, the name, surnames, postal and electronic address, as well as the telephone number are included.

3. Processing and purposes of the data collected


Any personal data you provide to us when visiting any of our web portals or with the installation of our mobile application will be processed in accordance with data protection standards and will only be collected, processed and used for lawful, legitimate and informed purposes. Therefore, we detail all the purposes underlying the processing of the personal data by SHOREVIEW as the controller.


Registration process:
  • • All the data collected during the registration process will be used to give access to the services of the platform, in addition to sending information, if requested, of newsletters as indicated in this privacy policy. We can also process the data analytically to improve the user experience without involving profiling.

  • • Legitimisation: The legitimate basis on which the data will be processed lies in the enforcement of the requested contractual measures.

  • • Storage time limits: The data will be kept for as long as the user has an active account and in the event that the user deletes the account for the period necessary to comply with relevant legal obligations, including but not limited: Tax obligations.


Purchasing Process:
  • • Legitimisation: The legitimate basis on which the data will be processed lies in the enforcement of the requested contractual measures.

  • • Storage time limits: The data will be kept for as long as the user has an active account and in the event that the user deletes the account for the period necessary to comply with relevant legal obligations, including but not limited: Tax obligations.


Attend to queries posed by e-mail or the forms prepared for this purpose:
  • • Legitimisation: The legitimate basis on which the data will be processed lies in the enforcement of the requested contractual measures.

  • • Storage time limits: The data will be kept for the time necessary to respond to the requests made.

SHOREVIEW inform all Users of the non-obligatory nature of the collection of certain personal data, except in the fields indicated otherwise. However the non-provision of this information could prevent SHOREVIEW from supplying all the services associated with this information, freeing us of all responsibility for the non-provision or the incomplete provision of these Services.

The User has the obligation to provide the data in a truthful manner and keep them up-to-date. Consequently, SHOREVIEW reserve the right to exclude from the services and proceed to the cancellation of the service to any User who has provided false information, without prejudice to the other actions that proceed in Law.

4. Permissions needed for the Mobile Application to work properly.


The SHOREVIEW app requires that the user grant certain permissions, which do not imply the processing of personal data.

The user must read the License along with this point, the necessary permissions for the correct operation of the mobile application are:

• Location: The app will access to the location since it is necessary for the correct development of the app's functionalities.

• Camera: Access to it will be necessary in order to enjoy the application since it uses augmented reality providing additional information obtained through the images captured by the camera.

5. Data transferring


Your personal data will NOT be communicated to any third party. In the event that it is necessary to communicate your information to another entity, your express consent would be previously requested.

6. Use of third-party plugins


To facilitate the use of our portal, we have installed several add-ons that help the user registration, and the provision of services. These plugins are used through the APIs of the most popular social networks, therefore we urge the users to check and consent the permissions required by those social networks.

7. Security of your personal data


At SHOREVIEW we have a special concern to ensure the security of your personal data. Your data is stored in our information systems, where we have adopted and implemented security, technical and organizational measures to prevent any loss or unauthorized use by third parties. For example, our Portal use Https data encryption protocols.

8. Use of cookies


The mere fact of browsing or visiting this website or using the services of our website does not imply that any personal data identifying the User is automatically registered. However, we inform you that during the browsing of the website, "cookies" are used, which are small data files generated in the Internet user's computer and that allow us to obtain the following analytical information:

a) The date and time of access to the website, allowing us to know the hours of most affluence, and to make the necessary adjustments to avoid saturation problems during our peak hours.

b) The number of daily visitors of each section, allowing us to know the most successful areas and increase and improve their content, so that the users obtain a more satisfactory result and we may improve the design of the contents.

c) The date and time of the last time the user visited the website to perform analytical and statistical studies on the use of the website.

d) Security elements involved in access control to restricted areas.

For further information you may visit our Cookies Policy

9. Rights of Users


Users may exercise their right of access, rights to rectification, erasure, object, limitation of processing and data portability, when appropriate, with respect to the processing for which SHOREVIEW are the controller, by email sent to our DPO at info@shoreview.app. And if deemed appropriate they can file a claim before the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

10. Do you not want to receive information from us or do you want to revoke your consent?


Any user can oppose the use of their information for advertising purposes, market research or development of satisfaction surveys, as well as revoke their consent at any time (without retroactive effect). To do this, you must write to info@shoreview.app. When you receive advertising by email, you can also oppose by clicking on the link included in the email and following the instructions provided.

11. Changes to the Privacy Policy


Our Privacy Policy may suffer updates, due to legal changes and needs, as well as due to improvements and changes included in the way we offer and provide our services. Therefore, we recommend that you visit and access our Privacy Policy periodically, in order to know the latest changes that may have been incorporated. In case these changes are related to the consent given by the user, an independent and separate notification will be sent to collect it again.

Should you have any question or question about our Privacy Policy or want to exercise any right or action relating to your personal data, please contact us at info@shoreview.app

VIEW
Close